Is everyone’s soap biodegradable? 7 ingredients of everyone’s soap).

This article shall answer the question, “is everyone’s soap biodegradable?

It shall also cover other areas such as:

  • Types of soaps.
  • Components of everyone 3 in 1 biodegradable soap.
  • Advantages and disadvantages of different types of soaps.
  • Eco-friendliness of everyone’s soap.

Is everyone’s soap biodegradable?

Yes, everyone 3-in-1 soap is biodegradable because it is derived from natural organic substances acquired from plant extracts.

There are different types of soaps depending on their chemical composition and mode of action.

People react differently to different soaps, there are those types of body skins that are allergic to organic soaps, while others are allergic to inorganic soaps.

Also, soaps come in different aromas and scents, to reach a wide market, since different people have different preferences.

Soaps are also synthesized with different target purposes. There are those which are made strictly for bathing, others for doing laundry, and others that are meant to address skin problems.

What is everyone’s 3-in-1 soap?

Everyone 3-in-1 is a type of soap that is derived from organic materials. The soap is called 3-in-1 because it can be used for three purposes; for taking a bath, as a shampoo for skincare, and as a soap for a bubble bath.

The soap contains the following ingredients.

  • Purified water.
  • Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine.
  • Sodium coco sulfate.
  • Caprylyl/ capryl glucoside.
  • Sodium chloride.
  • Coco-glucoside.
  • Panthenol.
  • Aloe barbadensis leaf.
  • Chamomilla Recutita (matricaria) flower extract.

Purified water.

Water is used in this soap to act as a solvent for water-soluble ingredients.

It is also a medium that keeps the skin moist and healthy. It hydrates the skin.

Cocamidopropyl-hydroxysultaine.

This is an organic compound that is used as a thickener in everyone’s 3-in-1 soap.

The compound is amphoteric, meaning it has both negative and positive charges, therefore, attracting both positive and negative ions.

It is derived from coconut oil which makes it readily biodegradable.

Sodium coco-sulfate.

This is a blend of all fatty acids in coconut oil. It is made up of 50% lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic and linoleic acids, and caprylic and capric acid.

The compounds are used to make.

  • sodium lauryl sulfate.
  • Sodium Laureth sulfate.
  • Ammonium lauryl sulfate.

Caprylyl/capryl glucoside.

This is a mild, non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from fatty acids and glucose from vegetables.

It is a clear substance that increases the foaming capacity of skincare products. It also acts as an emulsifier, helping oils and water to mix.

Sodium chloride.

Sodium chloride is also called table salt. It is added to the soap to control its viscosity.

It also acts as a thickener making the soap a gel.

The sodium and chloride ions in the sodium chloride interact with opposite charges in surfactants to form micelles.

However, too much salt in soaps leads to salting out, making the surfactant watery; less thick.

Coco-glucoside.

This is glucose that is derived from vegetables and oil from products such as coconut and palm kernels.

It acts as a cleansing agent, which results in soap forming high and stable foam.

The compound is readily biodegradable.

Panthenol.

Panthenol is also called pro-vitamin B5. It is a precursor for vitamin B5.

Panthenol acts as a humectant which helps the skin attract water molecules.

It also helps the skin produce lipids to protect and thicken the skin. 

Panthenol also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent for the skin. It helps reduce the irritation caused by chemical sunscreens or fragrance additives in the soap.

Panthenol also helps in wound healing as it causes the proliferation of fibroblast cells which cause the thickening of collagen, protecting the skin.

It also makes one’s hair more elastic, softer, and healthy.

Aloe-barbadensis leaf extract.

This is an extract from Aloe Vera.

The extract is important because of its beauty, medicinal, and skincare properties.

It is used as a skin soother and also hydrates the skin. It helps in preventing transepidermal water loss, keeping the skin moist.

Aloe Vera also contains phytochemicals such as vitamins, salicylic acid, amino acids, enzymes, and minerals that help the skin in anti-inflammatory, against dermatitis, as antioxidants, and in the synthesis of collagen.

Chamomilla Recutita flower extract.

This extract contains terpenoids, chamazulene, and bisabolol which act as anti-inflammatory agents.

It also contains matricide, apigenin, and luteolin compounds which act as antioxidant agents.

However, chamomile may cause allergic reactions to some skin types.

Calendula officinalis flower extract.

This extract from the calendula or marigold plant is important because it plays the role of skin soother, anti-oxidants, and soap perfumes.

It is a common herb for the treatment of wounds.

It contains flavonoids that give it the ability to function as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.

Camellia sinensis leaf extract.

Camellia sinensis is also called green tea. It acts as an antioxidant and soother.

Green tea contains polyphenols like catechins with EGCG being the most abundant.

Catechins in green tea help in antioxidation, protection against UV radiation, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and anti-carcinogenic.

Green tea products help in skin anti-aging and protect the skin against diseases like rosacea, acne, and atopic dermatitis.

Citric acid.

This is an organic acid derived from citrus fruits. It is an alpha-hydroxy acid.

It is used as an exfoliant that removes dead skin cells from the skin making the skin smoother, fresher, and healthier.

Some studies show that citric acid also can cause skin thickness, and boosts the thickening of glycosaminoglycans in the skin.

Sodium phytate.

This is used as a soap preservative. It prevents color change by neutralizing the metal ions in the soap formula.

Phenoxyethanol.

This is also a preservative. It is thermally stable and is stable under a wide range of pH.

It is mostly used alongside ethylhexylglycerin to improve its preservative abilities.

Benzyl alcohol.

This is an organic compound of alcohol that is used as a preservative, and perfuming solvent and also controls the viscosity of the soap.

It keeps the soap fresh. It is derived from fruits and teas.

Its efficacy is improved by mixing it with other compounds such as potassium sorbate.

Potassium sorbate.

Potassium sorbate is used as a preservative in soap. It is effective against mold and yeast, but its action against bacteria is low.

It works in the presence of water, where it is converted into its active form of sorbic acid.

Tocopherol.

This is also called vitamin E.

It is mainly used as an antioxidant. It is fat-soluble and also protects the skin against UV radiation.

It works in synergy with vitamin E to act as a photo-protector against UV radiation.

Is everyone’s soap eco-friendly?

Yes, the components of everyone soap are all biodegradable.

According to a study report, the eco-friendliness of soap depends on its ingredients.

All the components such as Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, sodium coco sulfate, Camellia Sinensis leaf extract, calendula Officinalis flower extract, and Coco glucoside are all derived from plants and are easily broken down by microorganisms into small products that are non-toxic to the environment.

Is everyone’s soap toxic?

No, the ingredients in the soap are all safe to use.

However, the ingredients of different soaps may vary and therefore it is advisable to read the ingredients label before using or purchasing a product.

Some of the toxic products to look for include:

Sulfates.

They are used as cleansing agents in hair essence.

The most used ones are; sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate.

They may cause: 

  • Skin irritation.
  • Skin dryness.
  • Skin inflammation.
  • They may increase skin sensitivity.
  • They may worsen conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.

Formaldehyde.

It is added to hair essences to act as a preservative.

It prevents the growth of bacteria.

Its side effects include:

  • Causes dermatitis.
  • Can cause contact allergy.
  • It is a human carcinogen.

Parabens.

These are chemicals used as preservatives for hair essences.

They may have the following side effects:

  • Can cause dermatitis.
  • Skin irritation.
  • Itchy skin.
  • Skin redness.
  • Interfere with hormonal regulation in the body.
  • Can cause breast cancer.

Phthalates.

These are used as binding agents in hair essences.

They may cause:

  • Infertility.
  • Low sperm count.
  • Pregnancy loss.
  • Gestational diabetes

Conclusion.

This blog has discussed the biodegradability of everyone’s soap.

It has also covered other areas like.

  • Components of everyone’s soap.
  • Purposes of components of everyone’s soap.
  • Eco-friendliness of everyone’s soap.
  • Toxic chemicals to abstain from in cosmetics.

For any questions or comments please use the comment section below.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): is everyone’s soap biodegradable?

Are all soaps biodegradable?

No, some soaps are biodegradable while others are non-biodegradable.

The biodegradability of soaps depends on the components making them.

Soaps made from natural organic materials are biodegradable while those made from petroleum products are not.

How do you know if soap is biodegradable?

The biodegradability of soap can be determined by looking at the ingredient’s labels.

If soap is made from natural organic plant products, then it is biodegradable.

Is olive oil soap biodegradable?

Yes, olive is made up of only natural plant products, and therefore it is biodegradable.

Citations.

Guin JD (2000). “Reaction to cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, an amphoteric surfactant, and conditioner”. Contact Dermatitis. 42 (5): 284. doi:10.1034/j.1600-0536.2000.042005276.

Ebner F, Heller A, Rippke F, Tausch I (2002). “Topical use of dexpanthenol in skin disorders”. American Journal of Clinical Dermatology. 3 (6): 427–33. doi:10.2165/00128071-200203060-00005

Singh, Ompal; Khanam, Zakia; Misra, Neelam; Srivastava, Manoj Kumar (2011). “Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla L.): An overview”. Pharmacognosy Reviews. 5 (9): 82–95. doi:10.4103/0973-7847.79103

What was missing from this post which could have made it better?

Leave a Comment